Books I Read | 2014

Books I’ve Read in 2014
(All reviewed books are linked! :D)

January

1) The Rosie Project (Rosie Project #1) by Graeme Simsion
2) Being Billy by Phil Earle
3) Department 19 (Department 19 #1) by Will Hill
4) Trouble by Non Pratt
5) Anna and the French Kiss (#1) by Stephanie Perkins
6) Impostor (Variants #1) by Susanne Winnacker
7) Grasshopper Jungle by Andrew Smith
8) The Forsaken (The Forsaken #1) by Lisa M Stasse
9) The City of Ember (City of Ember #1) by Jeanne DuPrau
10) The Geography of You and Me by Jennifer E. Smith
11) When I Loved Myself Enough by Kim McMillan
12) Stardust by Neil Gaiman (audiobook)
13) Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell

TOP BOOK(S) OF JANUARY: Grasshopper Jungle & Fangirl

February

14) TAPE by Steven Camden
15) Legend (Legend #1) by Marie Lu
16) Dead Ends by Erin Lange
17) Insurgent (Divergent #2) by Veronica Roth
18) Knightley & Son (Knightley & Son #1) by Rohan Gavin
19) The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett (audiobook)
20) Winger (Winger #1) by Andrew Smith
21) Landline by Rainbow Rowell
22) Tell No One by Harlan Coben (audiobook)
23) Hunger (Gone #2) by Michael Grant
24) All Of My Friends Are Superheroes by Andrew Kaufman
25) Thirteen by Tom Hoyle
26) Fire & Flood (Fire & Flood #1) by Victoria Scott

TOP BOOK(S) OF FEBRUARY: Tape by Steven Camden & Landline by Rainbow Rowell

March

27) Doll Bones by Holly Black
28) Blood Red Road (Dustlands #1) by Moira Young
29) The Invention of Huge Cabret by Brian Selznick
30) The Bubble Wrap Boy by Phil Earle
31) Red Dragon (Hannibal Lechter #1) by Thomas Harris
32) The Maze Runner (Maze Runner #1) by James Dashner
33) How They Met and other stories by David Levithan
34) Losing It Edited by Keith Gray (YA Short Stories)
35) Fearsome Dreamer (Fearsome Dreamer #1) by Laure Eve
36) Skullduggery Pleasant (Book 1) by Derek Landy
37) Lies Like Love by Louisa Reid
38) Skullduggery Pleasant: Playing With Fire (Book 2) by Derek Landy
39) Skullduggery Pleasant: The Faceless Ones (Book 3) by Derek Landy
40) Where The Rock Splits The Sky by Philip Webb
41) Uglies (Uglies #1) by Scott Westerfeld
42) Love Is The Higher Law by David Levithan
43) Pretties (Uglies #2) by Scott Westerfeld
44) Specials (Uglies #3) by Scott Westerfeld

TOP BOOK(S) OF MARCH: FEARSOME DREAMER by Laure Eve & LOVE IS THE HIGHER LAW by David Levithan

April – PAPERvsPIXELS (I CHOOSE PIXELS!)

45) The Bad Beginning (A Series of Unfortunate Events #1) by Lemony Snicket (Re-Read!)
46) The Reptile Room (A Series of Unfortunate Events #2) by Lemony Snicket (Re-Read!)
47) The Golem’s Eye (Bartimaeus #2) by Jonathan Stroud – Audiobook
48) The Wide Window (A Series of Unfortunate Events #3) by Lemony Snicket (Re-Read!)
49) The Miserable Mill (A Series of Unfortunate Events #4) by Lemony Snicket (Re-Read!)
50) The Austere Academy (A Series of Unfortunate Events #5) by Lemony Snicket (Re-Read!)
51) The Ersatz Elevator (A Series of Unfortunate Events #6) by Lemony Snicket (Re-Read!)
52) My Swordhand Is Singing (Swordhand #1) by Marcus Sedgwick
53) The Wind Singer (Wind on Fire #1) by William Nicholson
54) Ptolemy’s Gate (Bartimaeus #3) by Jonathan Stroud – Audiobook

TOP BOOK(S) OF APRIL: THE GOLEM’S EYE & PTOLEMY’S GATE by Jonathan Stroud

May

55) Cruel Summer by James Dawson (eBook)
56) Two Boys Kissing by David Levithan
57) We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
58) One Day by David Nicholls (Audiobook)
59) A World Between Us by Lydia Syson

TOP BOOK(S) OF MAY: CRUEL SUMMER by James Dawson and TWO BOYS KISSING by David Levithan

June

60) Shift (Shift #1) by Kim Curran
61) Mutant City (Mutant City #1) by Steve Feasey
62) Boy21 by Matthew Quick
63) The Understudy by David Nicholls (Audiobook)
64) Lockwood & Co: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud (Audiobook)
65) Shadow & Bone (Grisha #1) by Leigh Bardugo
66) Boys Don’t Cry by Malorie Blackman
67) The Cuckoo’s Calling (Cormoran Strike #1) by Robert Galbraith
68) The Alchemyst (The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel #1) by Michael Scott
69) Matched (Matched #1) by Ally Condie
70) Under The Never Sky (Under The Never Sky #1) by Veronica Rossi
71) The Silkworm (Cormoran Strike #2) by Robert Galbraith
72) Say Her Name by James Dawson

TOP BOOK(S) OF JUNE: THE CUCKOO’S CALLING by Robert Galbraith

July

73) The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole (Adrian Mole #1) by Sue Townsend
74) The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling (Audiobook)
75) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time by Mark Haddon
76) Hollow Pike (Hollow Pike #1) by James Dawson
77) The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole (Adrian Mole #2) by Sue Townsend
78) Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn  (Audiobook)
79) Allegiant (Divergent #3) by Veronica Roth
80) Can You Keep A Secret? by Sophie Kinsella (Audiobook)
81) Confessions of a Shopaholic (Shopaholic #1) by Sophie Kinsella (Audiobook)

TOP BOOK(S) OF JULY: ALLEGIANT by Veronica Roth

August

82) The Girl Who Walked on Air by Emma Carroll
83) Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan
84) The Aftermath by Rhidian Brook (Audiobook)
85) Wedding Night by Sophie Kinsella (Audiobook)
86) Shopaholic Abroad (Shopaholic #2) by Sophie Kinsella
87) Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld
88) Monument 14 (Monument 14 #1) by Emmy Laybourne
89) Shopaholic Ties The Knot (Shopaholic #3) by Sophie Kinsella

TOP BOOK (S) OF AUGUST: AFTERWORLDS by Scott Westerfeld

September

90) When Mr Dog Bites by Brian Conaghan
91) In Bloom by Matthew Crow
92) The Quick by Lauren Owen
93) The Coincidence Authority by John Ironmonger
94) The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
95) Messenger of Fear (Messenger of Fear #1) by Michael Grant
96) The Rabbit Back Literature Society by Pasi Ilmari Jaaskeläinen
97) The Winner’s Curse (Winner’s Trilogy #1) by Marie Rutkoski
98) The Art of Being Normal by Lisa Williamson
99) The Book of Storms by Ruth Hatfield
100) Lobsters by Tom Ellen and Lucy Ivison
101) Is It Just Me? by Miranda Hart (Audiobook)

TOP BOOK(S) OF SEPTEMBER: The Art of Being Normal by Lisa Williamson

October

102) Solitaire by Alice Oseman
103) A Boy Called Hope by Lara Williamson
104) Murder Most Unladylike (Wells & Wong #1) by Robin Stevens
105) The Apple Tart of Hope by Sarah Moore Fitzgerald
106) Smart by Kim Slater
107) Flirty Dancing (Flirty Dancing #1) by Jenny McLachlan
108) The Private Blog of Joe Cowley (Joe Cowley #1) by Ben Davis
109) Cowgirl by Giancarlo Gemin
110) Counting By 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
111) The Boy With The Tiger’s Heart by Linda Coggin
112) Only Ever Yours by Louise O’Neill
113) The Executioner’s Daughter (Executioner’s Daughter #1) by Jane Hardstaff
114) The Rain (The Rain #1) by Virginia Bergin
115) The Year of the Rat by Claire Furniss
116) Boy In The Tower by Polly Ho-Yen
117) Girl With A White Dog by Anne Booth
118) Violet and the Pearl of the Orient (Violet #1) by Harriet Whitehorn

TOP BOOK(S) OF OCTOBER: Only Ever Yours by Louise O’Neill 

November

119) The Tin Snail by Cameron McAllister
120) The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender
121) The Rosie Effect (Rosie #2) by Graeme Simsion
122) Half Lies (Half Bad #0.5) by Sally Green
123) Snake (Messenger of Fear #1.5) by Michael Grant
124) The Illusionists (Fearsome Dreamer #2) by Laure Eve
125) Banished (The Blackhart Legacy #1) by Liz de Jager
126) Anywhere (Nowhere #2) Jon Robinson
127) Rivers Of London (Peter Grant #1) by Ben Aaronovitch
128) The Enemy (The Enemy #1) by Charlie Higson

December

129) All The Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
130) The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B by Teresa Toten
131) The Eternal War (Timeriders #4) by Alex Scarrow
132) Gates Of Rome (Timeriders #5) by Alex Scarrow
133) Half Wild (Half Bad #2) by Sally Green
134) All The Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
135) Marly’s Ghost by David Levithan
136) This Book Is Gay by James Dawson
137) Lies We Tell Ourselves by Robin Talley
138) The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil by Stephen Collins